Privacy Notice


 

 

When you communicate with us

 

The information you provide (personal information such as name, address, email address, telephone number, Bank Account details, organisation) will be processed and stored to enable us to contact you and respond to your correspondence, provide information and/or access to our facilities and services.

 

If your request for information or a service relates to a function which is the responsibility of either Cornwall Council or one or more of our neighbouring Parish Councils (Treverbyn, St Mewan, Pentewan Valley, St Austell Bay or Carlyon Bay Parish Councils), we may share your personal information with the appropriate Council(s) and Councillor(s) in order to resolve your request.

 

Your personal information will be not shared or provided to any other third party.

 

The Council’s right to process information

 

The Council uses the following legal rights to use your personal data:

 

·         Your specific consent or

·         The requirement to fulfil legal obligations we have or

·         The need to perform tasks that are in the public interest.

 

Information security

 

St Austell Town Council has a duty to protect personal data.

 

We make sure that your information is protected using such measures as policies, procedures, training and various technical solutions. We are happy to share the details if you ask.

 

We will only keep your data for the purpose it was collected for and only for as long as is necessary.

The retention of data will vary depending on its nature in accordance with our Document Disposal Policy. For more details see here. 

 

Children

 

We will not process any data relating to a child (under 13) without the express parental/guardian consent of the child concerned.

 

Access to information

 

You have the right to request access to the information we have on you.

 

You can do this by contacting our Data Protection Officer whose contact details are below.  

 

Information correction

 

If you believe that the information we have about you is incorrect, you may contact us so that we can update it and keep your data accurate. Please contact the Data Protection Officer to request this.

 

Information deletion

 

If you wish St Austell Town Council to delete the information about you please contact the Data Protection Officer to request this. This can only be done if there is not a legal requirement to retain the information.

 

Right to object

 

If you believe that your data is not being processed for the purpose it has been collected for, you may object. Please contact the Data Protection Officer to object.

 

Right to withdraw or restrict consent

 

If you have previously granted us consent to process information but wish to withdraw that consent or wish to restrict how we process your information, you may do so by contacting the Data Protection Officer.

 

Rights related to automated decision making and profiling

 

St Austell Town Council does not use any form of automated decision making or the profiling of individual personal data.

 

Conclusion

 

In accordance with the law, we only collect the information about you which is necessary to allow us to correspond with you and provide information and/or access to our facilities and services.

 

·         We do not use profiling, we do not sell or pass your data to third parties.

 

·         We do not use your data for purposes other than those specified.

 

·         We make sure your data is stored securely.

 

·         We delete all information deemed to be no longer necessary.

 

·         We constantly review our Privacy Policies to keep them up to date to protect your data. (You can request a copy of our policies at any time).

 

Complaints

 

If you have a complaint regarding the way your personal data has been processed, you may make a complaint to the Town Council’s Data Protection Officer or the Information Commissioners Office (ICO).

 

Contact details

 

St Austell Town Council, Data Protection Officer

 

David Pooley

Town Clerk

St Austell Town Council

The Stable Block

Pondhu House

Penwinnick Road

St Austell

Cornwall PL25 5DP

 

E-mail address:      dpo@staustell-tc.gov.uk

Telephone:            01726 829859

 

or

 

Information Commissioners Office (ICO)

 

The Information Commissioners Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire SK9 5AF

 

E-mail:             casework@ico.org.uk

Telephone:            0303 123 1113